1. Introduction & General Terms 

Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar is committed to protecting you and your family’s personal information when you are using Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable for our customers. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following services: 

  • any Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy; 

  • social media or official Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar content on other websites; 

  • mobile devices and other Applications (“Apps”); 

    It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person when visiting our premises. 

    In order to provide you with the full range of Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. 

    This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following: 

  • what information Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar may collect about you; 

  • how Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar will use information we collect about you; 

  • when Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar may use your details to contact you; 

  • whether Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar will disclose your details to anyone else; 

  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us; 

  • the use of cookies on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar websites and how you can reject cookies 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the European General Data Protection Regulation, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 repealing Directive 95/46/EC (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”). 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 

    2. Who are we? 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar is an Independent Restaurant located in Liverpool. 

    3. What information will Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar collect about me? 

    When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar’s products, services, activities or online content we may receive personal information about you. This includes content such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, email and mobile notifications, telephone or text Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar, book tickets for a Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar event or create an account using Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar’s online registration system. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth. It may also include information collected about your use of Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products and services (such as when you last visited our premises, what pages you visit on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar website and items you have “purchased” when signed in to your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account). 

    If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child to access some Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products or services. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s account or use of services. 

    Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. 

    Where we provide personalised services, we may ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better and to provide more effective personalisation. Some of our services enable you to sign-in via a third party service, such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask your permission to allow Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made publicly accessible). Please note that any information that is not required by the particular service you have opted to use will not be retained by Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar. 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar collects information about how you use Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar mobile or other Apps, Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar websites or other Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. 

    For more information, please see section 15 of this policy, on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar’s use of cookies and similar technologies, and section 17, on information collected by Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar when you use Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar Apps on your mobile device. 

    4. How will Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar use the information it collects about me? 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following: 

  • to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries; 

  • to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience; 

  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below. Examples are: to provide you with password reminders to notify you that a particular service; activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance; to notify you of updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms of Use; or let you know if your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account has become dormant and to ask if you would like to use it again before we close it 

  • where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity using our products and services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored service. For instance, we could use your website viewing history to provide personalised recommendations. If you are signed-in or subscribed to email newsletters, you will receive a personalised service. If you don’t want to receive these services you can unsubscribe from email newsletters, or disable personalisation. Please email info@matou.co.uk 

  • we may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes. 

    Where Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. Please see section 18 below for details. 

    5. When will Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar contact me? 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar may contact you: 

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you or your under-13- year-old child have signed up for, in order to ensure that Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar can deliver the services, e.g. to verify your email when you sign up for a Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account, or to help you reset your password or to ask whether you agree to your child’s request for additional account permissions); 

  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products or services; 

  • in relation to any personalised services you are using; 

  • in relation to any communication you have submitted to Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar, e.g.on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar message boards or feedback forms or via text or voicemail message; 

  • to update you on any material changes to Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar’s policies and practices 

  • for marketing purposes, as set out in section 6. 

    6. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes? 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar will only send you marketing emails or contact you on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar platforms where you have agreed to this. We offer regular emails to let you know about Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products and services. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views on issues affecting Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us and your use of Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products and services. 

    We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account and have used Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products and services. 

    If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar, some third- party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future. If you want to stop all personalised services from Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar, including targeted advertising messages on third party sites, you can visit Your Account in the preference centre (see section 11) and disable personalisation there. 

    7. Will Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar share my personal information with anyone else? 

    We will keep your information within the Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons) or as described in this section and section 8. 

    Generally, we will use your information within Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar and will only share it outside Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third party sites, as set out in section 7. Sometimes Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. In some cases these third parties are located outside of the European Union. 

    We may share your personal information internally. Please see section 4 above for more details. 

    8. How long will Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar keep my personal information? 

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar. If you delete your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account then your personal information is deleted immediately, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes. For further information about deleting your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account, please see section 9 below. 

    9. Can I delete my data? 

    If the data we hold about you is not required for us to fulfil a legal obligation, you can delete your personal data by visiting the preference centre http://Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar.my-pref.com/ 

    As explained in section 11 above, deleting your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account will erase any personal information in your account that we have about you and it will mean any data we hold about how you have used Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar products and services will be made anonymous. 

    10. Can I find out what personal information Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar holds about me? 

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar, 2nd Floor Mersey Ferry Terminal Georges Parade Pier head L3 1DP 

    Email: info@matou.co.uk 

    We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be: Passport, Driving licence Birth certificate, Utility bill (from last 3 months) Current vehicle registration document, Bank statement (from last 3 months) or Rent book (from last 3 months). 

    11. Web browser cookies 

    a. What is a cookie?
    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. 

    On Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests. 

    During the course of any visit to a Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. 

    b. 

    How does Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar use cookies?
    Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. It also helps us recognise when you are signed in to your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account and to provide a more personalised experience. Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Certain areas of Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar websites may use cookies for a specific reason – for example, to help an online game work effectively on your device. 

    c. 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar Sharing Tools
    You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar does not control the distribution of these cookies. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. 

    d. 

    Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar cookies and how to reject cookies
    Full information about how Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar uses cookies and how to control what cookies are set on your device through the Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar website, can be found on using the preference centre.
    It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of some features of Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar services and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive. 

    e. 

    Other information collected from webbrowsers
    Your web browser may also provide Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar Online and this may be captured by performance cookies. 

    If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at privacymatters@Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Barrestaurants.com 

    12. Changes to Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar’s Privacy and Cookies Policy 

    This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar websites to submit personal information to Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar. You can also delete your Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar account at any time – please see section 9 for details. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). 

    13. Contacting Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar about this Privacy and Cookies Policy 

    If you any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please contact: The Data Protection Officer 

    2nd Floor Mersey Ferry Terminal
    Georges Parade
    Pier Head
    L31DP 

    Email: info@matou.co.uk 

 

 

    

Matou Pan Asian Restaurant & Bar

2nd Floor, Mersey Ferry Terminal

Georges Parade

Pier Head 
L31BY

Tel - 01512362928 

 

  • All table reservations of 2 & 3  are subjected to 1hour 30minute seating. Tables of 4+ are subjected to 2 hours.

  • We do not take reservations for the bar area and outdoor terrace. This includes any tables for drinks only.

  • All tables of 5 guests or more, we will require a deposit of £5 per person. (different rate @ special occasions)

  • Deposits are non refundable if you decide to sit outside.

  • Window tables are not a guarantee however we will try our best once notified

  • If you are more than 15 minutes late without notification we have the rights to release your table. 

Address

Opening Hours

Contact Us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

2nd Floor Mersey Ferry Terminal

Georges Parade
Pier Head
L3 1DP

Mon - Fri 12pm - 10PM
Sat - Sun 12pm - 10PM